TEXAS V. NEW MEXICO:
[…] A. Actual Dispute Between Two Sovereigns?

Pursuant to Article III of the U.S. Constitution, “[t]he judicial power shall extend to all cases, in law and equity, arising under this Constitution, the laws of the United States, and treaties made, or which shall be made, under their authority….to controversies between two or more states….” and pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1251(a), “[t]he Supreme Court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more States.”152 To exercise jurisdiction as provided under these provisions, the Court must find that a genuine controversy exists between two or more states, and it must find that the controversy is between two sovereigns, rather than a dispute between private parties.

i. Texas’ Arguments